McGee v. Thornton, 2013-UP-156
[…] City of Greenville, 266 S.C. 81, 86, 221 S.E.2d 773, 775 (1976) ("In an action at law, on appeal of a case tried without a jury, the findings of fact of the judge will not be disturbed upon appeal unless found to be without evidence which reasonably supports the judge's findings."). At trial, the homeowner testified that he hired McGee to supervise the construction of the home. Similarly, McGee testified that he was hired by the homeowner to "oversee" construction. Additionally, McGee admitted that he hired, supervised, and paid the subcontractors on the project. See S.C. Code Ann. § 40-59-20(6) (2011) (defining a residential builder as "one who constructs, superintends, or offers to construct or superintend the construction, repair, improvement, or reimprovement of a residential building or structure" (emphasis added)).

2. As to whether the circuit court erred in finding McGee's action to recover damages under the contract was barred by section 40-59-30(B) of the South Carolina Code (2011), we affirm.