McGill v. Automobile Ass'n of Michigan, Docket No. 161583
[…] Plaintiffs argued below that defendants wrongfully utilized the worker's compensation payment schedules to determine a reasonable payment. They sought declaratory relief and an injunction precluding defendants from using the worker's compensation payment schedules to establish reasonable medical expenses and requested that the court order defendants to pay the amounts billed.

Plaintiffs' argument that defendants are required to pay the full amount of medical expenses billed is contrary to Michigan law. Section 3107 of the no-fault insurance act, MCL 500.3107; MSA 24.13107, states in pertinent part:

(1) Except as provided in subsection (2), personal protection insurance benefits are payable for the following:

(a) Allowable expenses consisting of all reasonable charges incurred for reasonably necessary products, services and accommodations for an injured person's care, recovery, or rehabilitation.

According to the plain and unambiguous language of § 3107, an insurer is liable only for those medical expenses that constitute a reasonable charge for a particular product or service. Nasser v. Auto Club Ins. Ass'n, 435 Mich. 33, 49, 457 N.W.2d 637 (1990).