Mcgill v. Ben Fish
[…] Bezanson, 414 N.W.2d 321, 326-27 (Iowa 1987) (recognizing gross negligence is not a distinct cause of action but a measure of conduct in a cause of action for negligence). Thus, the McGills' claim is subject to the administrative exhaustion requirements of the ITCA unless it falls under an enumerated exception within the Act.

The ITCA provides numerous exceptions from its provisions. Iowa Code § 669.14. One type of claim excepted from the provisions of the Act is: “Any claim by an employee of the state which is covered by the Iowa workers' compensation law or the Iowa occupational disease law, chapter 85A.” Id. § 669.14(5).

Without directly interpreting the operative language of section 669.14(5), the district court took the position that coemployee gross negligence claims are excepted from the ITCA as claims under the workers' compensation laws. The McGills argue this same point on appeal.