McGinn v. McGinn
[…] As in Avera v. Avera, 253 Ga. 16, 315 S.E.2d 883 (1984), Husband is not the sole beneficiary of the trust and, thus, there is no merger of the legal and beneficial interests. Moreover, Husband is not the sole trustee of the trust. Therefore, the corpus of the trust is not subject to Wife's claims for alimony, child support, and distribution of property. Compare Speed v. Speed, 263 Ga. 166, 430 S.E.2d 348 (1993) (husband was settlor and sole beneficiary).

However, the separate estate of Husband is relevant in this divorce action. "Alimony is an allowance made out of one party's estate...." OCGA § 19-6-1(a). "[A]limony is authorized ... to be awarded to either party in accordance with the needs of the party and the ability of the other party to pay." OCGA § 19-6-1(c). In determining the amount of alimony, the finder of fact must consider the condition of the parties, including the assets and financial resources of all types which constitute their separate estate. OCGA § 19-6-5(a)(4), (7); Moseley v.