McGlynn v. State
[…] JRS II expressly described the judges to which it applied as follows: " ‘Judge’ means a justice of the Supreme Court or of a court of appeal, or a judge of a superior court, municipal court, or justice court who is first elected or appointed to judicial office on or after November 9, 1994," which was the day following the 1994 general election. (§ 75502, subd. (a).) Accordingly, judges "elected or appointed" before November 9, 1994, were grandfathered into, and continued to receive, the more favorable benefits of JRS I. (§§ 75502, subd. (a), 75000, 75500.)

Under JRS II, the "period of time a judge receive[s] a salary and ma[kes] contributions to the system by reason of holding office as a judge" is known as the judge's "service." (§ 75502, subd. (c).) The state and counties, as applicable, deduct 8 percent from a judge's salary and deposit that amount in the JRS II retirement fund.