McGlynn v. State
[…] We also conclude PEPRA's provisions pertaining to fluctuating pension contributions do not violate the non-diminution clause of the California Constitution ( Cal. Const., art. III, § 4 ), nor do they impermissibly delegate legislative authority over judicial compensation ( Cal. Const., art. VI, § 19 ). We therefore affirm the judgment.3

BACKGROUND

The petitioning judges were elected to superior court judgeships in June and July of 2012. However, the terms of their offices did not commence, and they did not begin to draw a state salary, until January 7, 2013. ( Cal. Const., art. VI, § 16, subd. (c) ["Terms of judges of superior courts are six years beginning the Monday after January 1 following their election."].)