McGovern v. McGovern
[…] The first issue, therefore, is whether the statute, as applied in the trial court's original order, contravened Troxel by "violat[ing] the mother's fundamental [constitutional] right to parent her child without state interference," as the court ultimately ruled. And, if so, does that conclusion mandate the trial court's further ruling that "[t]he issue of grandparent visitation is left in the discretion of the mother"? Our uncertainty about the specific meaning of that latter ruling and the lack of any majority opinion in Troxel complicate the resolution of these issues.

¶ 8 Section 25-409 provides in pertinent part:

A. The superior court may grant the grandparents of the child reasonable visitation rights to the child during his minority on a finding that the visitation rights would be in the best interests of the child and any of the following [three conditions]1 are true:
....
C. In determining the child's best interests the court shall consider all relevant factors, including:
1. The historical relationship, if any, between the child and the person seeking visitation.
2. The motivation of the requesting party in seeking visitation.
3. The motivation of the person denying visitation.
4. The quantity of visitation time requested and the potential adverse impact that visitation will have on the child's customary activities.
5. If one or both of the child's parents are dead, the benefit in maintaining an extended family relationship.

¶ 9 "[P]arents have a constitutionally protected right under the Fourteenth Amendment to raise their children as they see fit." Dodge I, 195 Ariz. 119, ¶ 19, 985 P.2d 604, ¶ 19; see also Troxel, 530 U.S. at 65-66...

To continue reading

Request your trial
74 cases
  • Brush & Nib Studio, LC v.