McGowan v. State
[…] This motion was granted.

On April 5, 1995, the jury found McGowan guilty of dealing in cocaine. After conducting an evidentiary hearing, the trial court sentenced McGowan to thirty years. McGowan now appeals his conviction and sentence.

I.

The first issue raised for our review is whether the evidence was sufficient to rebut McGowan's asserted entrapment defense. This defense is governed by I.C. § 35-41-3-9, which provides as follows:

"(a) It is a defense that:

(1) The prohibited conduct of the person was the product of a law enforcement officer, or his agent, using persuasion or other means likely to cause the person to engage in the conduct; and

(2) The person was not predisposed to commit the offense.

(b) Conduct merely affording a person an opportunity to commit the offense does not constitute entrapment."

I.C. § 35-41-3-9. If the evidence shows police involvement in the transaction, the entrapment defense is raised; formal pleading of the defense is not required. Fearrin v. State, 551 N.E.2d 472, 473 (Ind.Ct.App.1990), trans. denied.