McGowen v. Woodsmall Ben. Services, Inc.
[…] However, the court stated that the limits of the due process clause have been relaxed to meet the "transformation in the American economy." (444 U.S. at 293, 100 S.Ct. at 565, 62 L.Ed.2d at 498.) At that point, foreseeability is critical to the analysis to the extent "that the defendant's conduct and connection with the forum State are such that he should reasonably anticipate being haled into court there." 444 U.S. at 297, 100 S.Ct. at 567, 62 L.Ed.2d at 501.

Following Volkswagen, the Illinois General Assembly enacted section 2-209 of the long-arm statute. (Ill.Rev.Stat.1987, ch. 110, par. 2-209.) Section 2-209 provides in part:

"(a) Any person, whether or not a citizen or resident of this State, who in person or through an agent does any of the acts hereinafter enumerated, thereby submits such person, and, if an individual, his or her personal representative, to the jurisdiction of the courts of this State as to any cause of action arising from the doing of any of such acts:

(1) The transaction of any business within this State;

* * * * * *

(b) Service of process upon any person who is subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of this State, as provided in this Section, may be made by personally serving the summons upon the defendant outside this State, as provided in this Act, with the same force and effect as though summons had been personally served within this State.

* * * * * *

(d) Only causes of action arising from acts enumerated herein may be asserted against a defendant in an action in which jurisdiction over him or her is based upon this Section."

Recent opinions have analyzed section 2-209 in light of the transacting business criteria. (Ill.Rev.Stat.1987, ch. 110, par. 2-209(a)(1).) In Gordon v.