McGraw-Edison Company v. Preformed Line Products Company
[…] The parties agree that McGraw-Edison's counterclaim could have remained pending for independent adjudication notwithstanding dismissal of the complaint. The dismissal of the complaint without prejudice accordingly was proper under Rule 41 (a) (2). The question then arises as to whether the trial court could properly dismiss the counterclaim for declaratory relief. The answer to this question does not depend upon Rule 41(a) (2),3 but rather upon a construction of the Federal Declaratory Judgment Act.

The Declaratory Judgment Act (28 U.S.C. § 2201) provides that in "a case of actual controversy within its jurisdiction", a court may "declare the rights and other legal relations of any interested party seeking such declaration, whether or not further relief is or could be sought". Rule 57 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure provides, "The existence of another adequate remedy does not preclude a judgment for declaratory relief in cases where it is appropriate."4