McGraw v. Com., Dept. of Transp., Bureau of Traffic Safety
[…] Accordingly, the order of the trial court is affirmed and we remand the matter to the trial court for the limited purpose of awarding reasonable counsel fees to the Department.

ORDER

AND NOW, this 25th day of January, 1989, the order of the Court of Common Pleas of Lackawanna County, dated May 19, 1988, is affirmed and this matter is remanded to the trial court for imposition of reasonable counsel fees pursuant to Pa.R.A.P. 2744 against John Joseph McGraw.

Jurisdiction relinquished.

1 Section 1543(c) of the Vehicle Code (Code), 75 Pa.C.S. § 1543(c) provides in pertinent part:

(c) Suspension or revocation of operating privilege. Upon receiving a certified record of the conviction of...

To continue reading

Request your trial
6 cases
  • Com., Dept. of Transp., Bureau of Driver Licensing v. Johnson
    • United States
    • Pennsylvania Superior Court
    • 6 Mayo 1994
    ...Department of Transportation, 147 Pa.Commw. 205, 209, 607 A.2d 325, 327 (1992); McGraw v.