McGregor Printing Corp. v. Kemp
[…] See 41 C.F.R. Secs. 51-2.5, 51-2.6(a)(1) & (b) (1990); 41 C.F.R. Secs. 51-2.2(c), 51-2.4(c) & (d) (1993). The Committee must determine that "[t]he addition of the commodity ... to the Procurement List would not have a serious adverse impact on the current or most recent contractor for the commodity." 41 C.F.R. Sec. 51-2.6 (1990); see 41 C.F.R. Sec. 51-2.4(e) (1993). To these conditions, the new regulations add an explicit requirement that "the proposed addition must demonstrate a potential to generate employment for persons who are blind or have other severe disabilities." 41 C.F.R. Sec. 51-2.4(a) (1993).

In making the first determination, the fair market price for the commodity, the Committee shall consider recommendations from the procuring agencies and the central nonprofit agency concerned.