McGregor Printing Corp. v. Kemp
[…] 41 U.S.C. Sec. 48. "[Q]ualified nonprofit agency for the blind" is defined, in part, as a nonprofit organization operated in the interest of blind individuals that,

in the production of commodities and in the provision of services (whether or not the commodities or services are procured under this Act) during the fiscal year employs blind individuals for not less than 75 per centum of the man-hours of direct labor required for the production or provision of the commodities or services.

41 U.S.C. Sec. 48b(3). "[D]irect labor" is defined as "all work required for preparation, processing, and packing of a commodity, or work directly relating to the performance of a service, but not supervision, administration, inspection, or shipping." 41 U.S.C. Sec. 48b(5).