McGuffin v. Colvin
[…] See id. § 1614.407(c); 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16(c); Chandler v. Roudebush, 425 U.S. 840, 848, 864 (1976); Laber v. Harvey, 438 F.3d 404, 419-20 (4th Cir. 2006) (en banc). The employee must file his civil action within 90 days of receiving notice of the EEOC's final decision on the appeal. See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.407(c); 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16(c).

On March 18, 2016, the EEOC's Office of Federal Operations issued its final decision on McGuffin's appeal from the SSA's order. See [D.E. 6-4]. That decision triggered the 90-day period for McGuffin. See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.407(c); 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16(c). In its decision, the EEOCnotified McGuffin of his right "to file a civil action in an appropriate United States District Court within ninety (90) calendar days" from the date McGuffin received the decision. [D.E. 6-4] 4 (emphasis in original).