McGuire v. Board of Regents of Northern Illinois University
[…] He also argues that the provision for venue in Illinois Revised Statutes 1977, chapter 110, paragraph 7(1), violates the fourteenth amendment of the United States Constitution.

Section 1 of "AN ACT in relation to the immunity of the State of Illinois" (Ill.Rev.Stat.1977, ch. 127, par. 801), effective January 1, 1972, provides:

"Except as provided in 'AN ACT to create the Court of Claims, to prescribe its powers and duties, and to repeal AN ACT herein named', filed July 17, 1945, as amended, the State of Illinois shall not be made a defendant or party in any court."

Section 8 of "AN ACT to create the Court of Claims to prescribe its powers and duties, * * * " (Ill.Rev.Stat.1977, ch. 37, par. 439.8), provides:

"The court shall have exclusive jurisdiction to hear and determine the following matters:

(b) All claims against the state founded upon any contract entered into with the State of Illinois.

In Scoa Industries, Inc. v. Howlett (1975), 33 Ill.App.3d 90, 337 N.E.2d 305, the court noted that the enactment of section 801 of the Civil Administrative Act, effective January 1, 1972 (Ill.Rev.Stat.1977, ch. 127, par. 801), was a legislative restatement or reenactment of sovereign immunity.