McHenry County v. Sternaman
[…] County of DuPage v. Harris (1967), 89 Ill.App.2d 101, 231 N.E.2d 195.

The General Assembly has since enacted the Environmental Protection Act. The purpose of that Act, as stated in sec. 2(b), is "to establish a unified, state-wide program * * * to restore, protect and enhance the quality of the environment * * *." It was also specifically found in sec. 2(a)(iii) that water pollution, "noise, and other environmental problems are closely interrelated and must be dealt with as a unified whole in order to safeguard the environment * * *."

The EPA contains no express repeal of the County Zoning Act.