McHenry Twp. v. Cnty. of McHenry
[…] Id. § 28-1. The section also limits the number of public questions that may be submitted to referendum and at which elections they may appear on the ballot. Id.
¶ 18 In addition to prescribing technical procedural limitations, section 28-1 broadly states "[t]he initiation and submission of all public questions to be voted upon by the electors of the State or of any political subdivision or district or precinct or combination of precincts shall be subject to the provisions of this Article. " (Emphasis added.) Id.
¶ 19 Section 28-7, which is within article 28 but separate from section 28-1, contains the limitation at issue in this case: "[r]eferenda provided for in this Section may not be held more than once in any 23-month period on the same proposition." Id. § 28-7.