McHugh v. Dep't of Veterans Affairs
[…] The employee establishes a prima facie case of whistleblower retaliation with a showing by a preponderance of evidence that the employee made a protected disclosure or engaged in a protected activity, and that the disclosure or protected activity contributed to the agency's personnel action against the employee. See Rickel v. Dep't of the Navy, 31 F.4th 1358, 1364 (Fed. Cir. 2022); see also 5 U.S.C. § 1221(e). If the employee makes out a prima facie case, the burden then shifts to the agency to "show by clear and convincing evidence that it would have taken 'the same personnel action in the absence of such disclosure'" or activity. Rickel, 31 F.4th at 1364 (citations omitted).

The AJ recognized that filing an OSC complaint is a protected activity and that Mr. McHugh's subsequent reprimand by the Agency was a qualifying personnel action.