Mci Telecommunications Corp., Successor by Merger To Mci Leasing, Inc. v. Joanne Limbach, Tax Commissioner of Ohio
[…] The first assignment of error involves five microwave radio transmission and receiving facilities. The parties have stipulated that none of the facilities were licensed to operate by the Federal Communications Commission ("FCC") on the tax listing date for the tax year 1981 and that only three of the facilities were licensed by the tax listing date for 1982. Appellant maintains that, as these facilities were legally incapable of operation, they did not qualify as taxable personal property under R.C. Chapter 5709.
R.C. 5709.01(B) (1) provides that "[a]ll personal property located and used in business in this state *** [is) subject to taxation ***." R.C. 5701.08 defines the term "used in business" and designates four general classes of personal property considered to be used in business and thus subject to taxation.
R.C. 5701.08 reads in pertinent part:
***"