Mci Telecommunications v. Ohio Bell Telephone
[…] Through interconnection agreements, the providers agree to a compensation structure that allows parties from different providers to seamlessly complete calls to one another. The 1996 Act requires providers to enter into "reciprocal compensation arrangements" to compensate each other when inter-network calls are completed. Id. at § 251(b)(5). The reciprocal compensation rates are to be based upon a "reasonable approximation of the additional costs" incurred by the provider that transports and terminates the call that originates on another network. Id. at § 252(d)(2)(A)(ii). Congress, however, elected to avoid in-depth inquiries into the actual costs incurred by providers. Id. at § 252(d)(2)(B)(ii) (the provision regarding reciprocal compensation shall not be construed "to authorize the Commission or any State commission to engage in any rate regulation proceeding to establish with particularity the additional costs of transporting or terminating calls, or to require carriers to maintain records with respect to the additional costs of such calls."). Instead, Congress left the task of implementing the 1996 Act, including the reciprocal rate provision, to the FCC. Id. at § 251(d)(1).

In 1996, the FCC published its governing regulations regarding reciprocal compensation.