MCI v. US West
[…] See 47 U.S.C. S 252(e)(1). The state agency may refuse to approve an independently negotiated agreement only if (1) the agreement or a provision thereof discriminates against a carrier not a party to the agreement, or (2) the agency finds that implementing the agreement or a provision thereof would be inconsistent with the public interest, convenience, and necessity. See 47 U.S.C. S 252(e)(2)(A). The state agency may refuse to approve an arbitrated agreement only if the agreement or a provision thereof fails to meet the requirements of section 251 of the Act or the FCC regulations promulgated under the Act. See 47 U.S.C. S 252(e)(2)(B).
Finally, the Act permits any party "aggrieved " by a determination made by a state agency under section 252 to "bring an action in an appropriate Federal district court to determine whether the agreement . . . meets the requirements of section 251 of this title and this section." 47 U.S.C.S 252(e)(6). This language makes clear that review in federal court is restricted to the determination of whether the terms of the agreement violate any of the Act's requirements. This limited task is not always an easy one, however. AT&T v. Iowa Utils. Bd., 119 S. Ct. 721, 738 (1999).