McIlravy v. North River Ins. Co.
[…] In so arguing, McIlravy seeks to intermingle two distinct methods by which a self-insured employer or an employer's workers' compensation carrier may be penalized due to their delay in payment of workers' compensation benefits.

The first method is described by statute. It arises from the language of Iowa Code section 86.13, which states in part:

If a delay in commencement or termination of benefits occurs without reasonable or probable cause or excuse, the workers' compensation commissioner shall award benefits in addition to those benefits payable under this chapter, or chapter 85, 85A, or 85B, up to fifty percent of the amount of benefits that were unreasonably delayed or denied.

Iowa Code § 86.13 (1999) (emphasis added).

The determination of whether a delay "occurs without reasonable or probable cause or excuse," requires an examination of the employer's or the carrier's actions in response to the employee's claim. Id.