McIntyre v. McIntyre
[…] Section 90.503(4)(c), Florida Statutes(1979), provides:
(4) There is no privilege under this section:
....
(c) For communications relevant to an issue of the mental or emotional condition of the patient in any proceeding in which he relies upon the condition as an element of his claim or defense ....
Two Florida districts have held in child custody disputes that a spouse does not make his or her mental condition "an element of his or her defense" simply by seeking custody.SeeMohammad v. Mohammad, 358 So.2d 610(Fla. 1st DCA1978), andRoper v.