McKay v. WilTel Communication Systems, Inc.
[…] WilTel's motions for judgment as a matter of law, for remittitur, and for a new trial were denied, and this appeal and cross-appeal followed.

II.

McKay raises only one issue on appeal: that the district court erred by concluding that Mo.Rev.Stat. § 407.913 could not be applied in this case. The district court concluded that use of the statute would be an unconstitutional retroactive application because the FSU sale had occurred more than a year before the statute's enactment. Mo.Rev.Stat. Const. Art. I, § 13. 2

Section 407.913 was enacted in 1989 and reads:

Any principal who fails to timely pay the sales representative commissions earned by such sales representative shall be liable to the sales representative in a civil action for the actual damages sustained by the sales representative, an additional amount as if the sales representative were still earning commissions calculated on an annualized pro rata basis from the date of termination to the date of payment. In addition the court may award reasonable attorney's fees and costs to the prevailing party.

McKay claimed throughout this litigation that he is entitled to both the statutory damages, which he computed to be some $300 per day, and attorney fees.