McKee v. Sullivan, No. 89-8328
[…] McKee contends that the NTSB report should be considered under 20 C.F.R. Sec. 404.720(b)(3) (agency finding of death constitutes preferred evidence of death). 2
The law is well settled that the scope of review of an administrative determination is very narrow. We review the ALJ's decision to ensure that it is supported by substantial evidence and to ascertain whether the correct legal standard was applied. McRoberts v. Bowen, 841 F.2d 1077, 1080 (11th Cir.1988); Walker v. Bower, 826 F.2d 996, 1000 (11th Cir.1987).
20 C.F.R. Sec. 404.720(c) provides:
(c) Other evidence of death. If you cannot obtain the preferred evidence of a person's death, you will be asked to explain why and to give us other convincing evidence such as: the signed statements of two or more people with personal knowledge of the death, giving the place, date, and cause of death.
Directing our attention to the example provided, the Secretary argues that this regulation requires direct evidence of death. Mrs. McKee argues that the example does not foreclose the consideration of other...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
Movimiento Democracia, Inc. v.