Mckeen v. United States Forest Serv., 08-2290.
[…] AMPs must be consistent with the Forest Plan for the forest in which the allotment sits. Id. § 222.2(c); see also 16 U.S.C. § 1604(i). Indeed, “the AMP relates the directives of the applicable [F]orest [P]lan to the individual grazing allotment....” Or. Natural Desert Ass'n v. U.S. Forest Serv., 465 F.3d 977, 980 (9th Cir.2006).

A grazing permit grants its recipient a license to graze livestock on certain designated allotments “in accordance with provisions of the ... [relevant] Forest Service policies,” including the relevant Forest Plan and any relevant AMPs. See 36 C.F.R. § 222.3(c)(1); see also 43 U.S.C. § 1752(a), (d), (e). Notably, grazing permits “convey no right, title, or interest held by the United States in any lands or resources.” 36 C.F.R. § 222.3(b); accord 43 U.S.C. § 1752(h). Rather, they merely grant a license “and establish[ ]: (1) the number, (2) kind, (3) and class of livestock, (4) the allotment to be grazed, and (5) the period of use.” Or.