Mckeen v. United States Forest Serv., 08-2290.
[…] As we have previously explained,

[A] Forest Plan [is] a broad, programmatic document, accompanied by an environmental impact statement and public review process conducted in accordance with the National Environmental Policy Act. 42 U.S.C. § 4331 et seq. [ (“NEPA”) ]; see also 16 U.S.C. § 1604(d); 36 C.F.R. § 219.10(b). The Forest Plan must incorporate multiple forest uses, and thus coordinate the management of “outdoor recreation, range, timber, watershed, wildlife and fish, and wilderness.” 16 U.S.C. § 1604(e)(1). The Forest Plan must also “provide for diversity of plant and animal communities based on the suitability and capability of the specific land area in order to meet overall multiple-use objectives.” Id. at § 1604(g)(3)(B).

Colo. Envtl. Coal. v. Dombeck, 185 F.3d 1162, 1167-68 (10th Cir.1999) (footnote omitted).

An AMP, meanwhile, [p]rescribes the manner in and extent to which livestock operations will be conducted” within a designated area, or allotment, within a certain national forest.