McKennie v. State, 3 Div. 386
[…] A major contention of appellant is that "The trial court erred in denying defendant's motion to dismiss for proper venue." Appellant argues that whatever offense, if any, was committed by defendant was not committed in Montgomery County, the county in which the indictment was preferred and in which the trial and conviction occurred. Appellant relies upon Code of Alabama 1975, § 15-2-2 that provides that "Unless otherwise provided by law, the venue of all public offenses is in the county in which the offense was committed." To be considered also, however, is Code, § 15-2-6, as follows:

"When an offense is committed partly in one county and partly in another or the acts or effects thereof constituting or requisite to the consummation of the offense occur in two or more counties, venue is in either county."