McKennie v. State, 3 Div. 386
[…] The law that defines the crime for which defendant was charged and convicted is found in Acts 1976, No. 645, p. 895, which was superseded by Acts 1980, No. 80-539, p. 837, which left unchanged that part of Act No. 645 of Acts 1976, that is now set forth in Code of 1975 (1982 Cum.Supp.) § 22-1-11 as follows:

"(a) Any person who, with intent to defraud or deceive, makes, or causes to be made or assists in the preparation of any false statement representation or omission of a material fact in any claim or application for any payment, regardless of amount, from the medicaid agency, knowing the same to be false; or with intent to defraud or deceive, makes, or causes to be made, or assists in the preparation of any false statement, representation or omission of a material fact in any claim or application for medical benefits from the medicaid agency, knowing the same to be false; shall be guilty of a felony and upon conviction thereof shall be fined not more than $10,000.00 or imprisonment for not less than one nor more than five years, or both.

"....