McKenzie v. Dep't of Corr.
[…] App. 71, 75, 858 N.W.2d 751 (2014).

The singular issue for our resolution is whether the trial courts had subject-matter jurisdiction over plaintiffs' ADA and Rehabilitation Act claims. "Subject-matter jurisdiction refers to a court's power to act and authority to hear and determine a case." Forest Hills Coop. v. Ann Arbor , 305 Mich. App. 572, 617, 854 N.W.2d 172 (2014). Michigan's circuit courts are courts of general jurisdiction and derive their power from the Michigan Constitution. Okrie v. Michigan , 306 Mich. App. 445, 467, 857 N.W.2d 254 (2014). Specifically, Const. 1963, art. 6, § 13 provides:

The circuit court shall have original jurisdiction in all matters not prohibited by law; appellate jurisdiction from all inferior courts and tribunals except as otherwise provided by law; power to issue, hear and determine prerogative and remedial writs; supervisory and general control over inferior courts and tribunals within their respective jurisdictions in accordance with rules of the supreme court; and jurisdiction of other cases and matters as provided by rules of the supreme court.

The RJA also provides: