McKenzie v. Heckler
[…] Before proceeding to consider the validity of these regulations, it is appropriate to initially review the administrative record and Secretary's findings and determination that the claimant's impairments were "non-severe."

In this context, an overview of applicable regulations implementing the Act will be helpful. To qualify for SSI benefits on the basis of disability, an individual must be disabled as defined in 42 U.S.C. § 1382c.

"(3)(A) An individual shall be considered to be disabled for purposes of this title if he is unable to engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than twelve months....