McKinley v. Musshorn
[…] An employee who has a right to benefits under the Workers' Compensation Act, 2 is barred from pursuing an action against his employer for damages for personal injuries. 3 Whether the right to workers' compensation also bars an action against a fellow employee for damages for personal injuries is a question of law. Velardi v. Ryder Truck Rental, Inc., 178 Conn. 371, 375, 423 A.2d 77 (1979). General Statutes § 31-293a 4 provides in part that if an employee has a right to workers' compensation benefits "on account of injury or death from injury caused by the negligence or wrong of a fellow employee, such right shall be the exclusive remedy of such injured employee ... and no action may be brought against such fellow employee except for negligence in the operation of a motor vehicle ... or unless such wrong was wilful or malicious." Clearly if the parties were fellow employees of an employer other than the state, the plaintiff's right to workers' compensation benefits would not bar his action against the defendant because the plaintiff has alleged negligence in the operation of a motor vehicle.