McKinley v. Musshorn
[…] General Statutes § 4-165. "When the claims commissioner deems it just and equitable, he may authorize suit against the state on any claim ...." General Statutes § 4-160(a). In addition to this waiver of sovereign immunity which is discretionary with the claims commissioner, some statutes expressly waive sovereign immunity with respect to specific kinds of claims. The state has expressly consented to be sued with respect to "the negligence of any state official or employee when operating a motor vehicle owned and insured by the state ...." General Statutes § 52-556; Fitzpatrick v. Hill, 18 Conn.Sup. 35, 36 (1952). General Statutes § 52-556 provides further that the victim of such negligence "shall have a right of action against the state to recover damages" for personal injury or property damage. 6