McKinney v. State
[…] 23, 1987 filed notice of appeal.
Foster v. Greer & Sons, Inc., 446 So.2d 605, 608 (Ala.1984) 1 (citations to authority omitted); Sunshine Homes, Inc. v. Newton, 443 So.2d 921, 924 (Ala.1983). Lewis v. Martin, 210 Ala. 401, 409, 98 So. 635 (1923); Ex parte Pugh, 441 So.2d 126, 127 (Ala.1983). "The basic principle is that a case should not be pending in a lower and an appellate court at the same time." Walker v. Alabama Public Service Commission, 292 Ala. 548, 552, 297 So.2d 370 (1974). 2
The only exceptions to this rule, with regard to criminal cases, are found in Ala.Code 1975, § 12-22-133:
"Where an appeal is taken from the judgment of any municipal, district, or circuit court in criminal cases, the trial court retains jurisdiction for the purpose of granting a motion for a new trial and also retains jurisdiction for the purpose of enforcing its judgment where the appeal is dismissed before the judgment of the appellate court is entered."
Cf. Ex parte Andrews, 520 So.2d 507, 510 (Ala.1987) ( ).
Obviously, the appeal was not dismissed. Here, the appeal was from the denial of a petition for writ of error coram nobis and there was no motion for new trial. See Osborn v. Riley, 331 So.2d 268, 271 (Ala.1976).