McKinney v. State
[…] The hearing justice agreed with McKinney, finding it was "a manifestly excessive sentence * * * which constitutes, in effect, cruel and unusual punishment. * * *." The hearing justice reduced McKinney's sentence to twenty-five years to serve. The state timely appealed. We hold that the hearing justice erred in reducing McKinney's sentence.

II Application for Post-Conviction Relief

McKinney applied for post-conviction relief pursuant to § 10-9.1-1(a), which says that "[a]ny person who has been convicted of, or sentenced for, a crime * * * who claims * * * (1)[t]hat the conviction or the sentence was in violation of the constitution of the United States or the constitution or laws of this state * * * may institute * * * a proceeding under this chapter to secure relief." In reviewing an application for post-conviction relief, "[w]e will not disturb a trial justice's findings * * * absent clear error or a showing that the trial justice overlooked or misconceived material evidence." Bleau v. Wall, 808 A.2d 637, 641 (R.I.2002) (quoting State v.