McLaughlin v. County of Riverside, s. 89-55534
[…] See Kanekoa v. City and County of Honolulu, 879 F.2d 607 (9th Cir.1989).

Riverside County contends that its compliance with California Penal Code Secs. 825 and 991, permitting a probable cause determination at arraignment, fulfills its Gerstein obligations. Section 825 states: "The defendant must in all cases be taken before the magistrate (for arraignment) without unnecessary delay, and, in any event within two days after his arrest excluding Sundays and holidays...." Section 991 provides in relevant part that if a "defendant is in custody at the time he appears before the magistrate for arraignment ... the magistrate ... shall determine whether there is probable cause to believe that a public offense has been committed...."

Providing probable cause determinations within such an arraignment time frame permits as much as forty-eight hours plus an intervening Sunday or holiday to elapse before the determination is made. This is not in accord with Gerstein 's requirement of a determination "promptly after arrest."