McLaughlin v. Gill Simpson Elec., 376
[…] Charles Cnty. Dept. of Soc. Servs. v. Vann, 382 Md. 286, 295, 855 A.2d 313 (2004); Kelly v. Consol. Delivery Co., 166 Md.App. 178, 185, 887 A.2d 682 (2005), cert. denied,393 Md. 161, 900 A.2d 206 (2006). The substituted judgment standard is equally applicable to the regulations of an agency. Pennel, 133 Md.App. at 288, 754 A.2d 1120.

Judicial review of the Commission's decisions is governed by Md.Code Ann., Labor and Employment Art. (“L.E.”) § 9–745, which provides, in pertinent part:

(c) Determination by court.—The court shall determine whether the Commission:

(1) justly considered all of the facts about the accidental personal injury, occupational disease, or compensable hernia;

(2) exceeded the powers granted to it under this title; or

(3) misconstrued the law and facts applicable in the case decided.

(d) Request for jury trial.—On a motion of any party filed with the clerk of the court in accordance with the practice in civil cases, the court shall submit to a jury any question of fact involved in the case.

(e) Disposition.—

(1) If the court determines that the Commission acted within its powers and correctly construed the law and facts, the court shall confirm the decision of the Commission.

(2) If the court determines that the Commission did not act within its powers or did not correctly construe the law and facts, the court shall reverse or modify the decision or remand the case to the Commission for further proceedings.

Under the statutory scheme, “an appeal from the Workers' Compensation Commission may follow two alternative modalities” in the trial court. Simmons v. Comfort Suites Hotel, 185 Md.App. 203, 224, 968 A.2d 1123 (2009) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted).