McLaughlin v. State
[…] We agree.
Holly, 450 So.2d at 219 (emphasis omitted) (quoting American Bankers Life Assurance Co. v. Williams, 212 So.2d 777, 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1968)).
Where criminal statutes are concerned, the rules are even stricter: State v. Camp, 596 So.2d 1055, 1056 (Fla.1992) (citation omitted). This principle is codified in Florida Statutes:
Applying the above principles to the present statutes, we note that section 784.07(1)(a) states that "the term `law enforcement officer' includes a law enforcement officer ... [as] defined in s. 943.10." Section 943.10 provides at the outset that "`[l]aw enforcement officer' means any person who is elected, appointed, or employed full time by any municipality...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
LAWNWOOD Med. Ctr. INC. v. SADOW
...is clear and unambiguous, then the court has no further reason to apply the rules of statutory construction). 13. McLaughlin v. State, 721 So.2d 1170, 1172 (Fla. 1998); St. Petersburg Bank & Trust Co. v.