McLean v. Mathews
[…] We consider these jurisdictional questions before we turn to plaintiff's motion for preliminary relief.

Plaintiff asserts that this court has jurisdiction, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1361, 28 U.S.C. § 1331, and 5 U.S.C. § 701-§ 704 over the federal defendants. We agree with plaintiff that 28 U.S.C. § 1361 provides us with jurisdiction to hear his claims. Plaintiff asserts that defendants Mathews and Usery have a non-discretionary ministerial duty to issue regulations which do not conflict with the statutory provisions of the SSA. Plaintiff finds such an obligation in the language of 42 U.S.C. § 1302, which states that the Secretaries of HEW and Labor

"shall make and publish such rules and regulations, not inconsistent with this chapter, as may be necessary to the efficient administration of the functions with which each is charged under this chapter."