McLemore v. Gumucio
[…] (Id. at ¶¶ 158-160).

Consistent with this recommendation, a bill was introduced to amend Tennessee's statutes (codified at Tenn. Stat. Ann. § 62-19-101 et seq.) regulating auctions and the licensing requirements for those who conduct "auctions." (Id. at ¶ 162); 2019 Tenn. Pub. Ch. 471 (hereinafter "PC 471"). Specifically, as recommended by the Task Force, Section 4(2) of the bill effectively amends the definition of "auction" contained at Tenn. Code Ann. § 62-19-101(2) to include "electronic" exchanges. (Id. at ¶ 181).3 Also, Section 5(a)(1) of the bill essentially restated existing law (set forth in Tenn. Code Ann. § 62-19-102(a)(1)) in providing that it is unlawful for any person to "[a]ct as, advertise as, or represent to be an auctioneer without holding a valid license issued by the commission." (Id. at ¶ 185).4 In addition, Section 4(12) of the bill further narrowed the exemption (i.e., the exemption from otherwise applicable licensing requirements) for so-called "timed listings" that allow bidding on an Internet website; specifically, Section 4(12) carved out from this exemption