McLendon v. Continental Group, Inc., Civ. A. No. 83-2864. Civ. No. 83-1340 (SA) (HLS)
[…] The Settlement

Any consideration of the Settlement in this case must begin with an appreciation of the extensive factual and procedural background of this litigation. As detailed in this court's June 7, 1989 Amended Opinion, reprinted at 749 F.Supp. 582 (D.N.J. 1989),4 plaintiffs brought this class action pursuant to Section 510 of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 ("ERISA"), 29 U.S.C. § 1140 (1982) which provides:

It shall be unlawful for any person to discharge, fine, suspend, expel, discipline, or discriminate against a participant or beneficiary for exercising any right to which he is entitled under the provisions of an employee benefit plan, ... or for the purpose of interfering with the attainment of any right to which such
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
8 cases
  • Gerbec v. U.S.
    • United States
    • United States Courts of Appeals. United States Court of Appeals (6th Circuit)
    • January 15, 1999
    ...Can Co., 812 F.2d 834 (3d Cir.1987), cert denied, 484 U.S. 979, 108 S.Ct. 495, 98 L.Ed.2d 492 (1987); McLendon v. Continental Group, Inc., 802 F.Supp. 1216 (D.N.J.1992).3 § 510 of ERISA provides that:It shall be unlawful for any person to discharge, fine, suspend, expel, discipline, or disc......
  • Dotson v. U.S.
    • United States
    • United States Courts of Appeals. United States Court of Appeals (5th Circuit)
    • June 27, 1996
    ...the remaining issue of damages, the Gavalik case was consolidated with the second case under the name McLendon. McLendon v.