McLeod v. Mudlaff (In re Estate of Laubenheimer)
[…] McLeod attached a copy of Laubenheimer's October 13, 1999, will, but claimed that the will was not “properly executed” or “valid,” and that after a “diligent inquiry,” he was unable to find the original will or any subsequent wills executed by Laubenheimer. McLeod asserted that because the 1999 will was executed prior to his marriage to Laubenheimer, he had a right to a share of his wife's estate under Wis. Stat. § 853.12. Section 853.12(1) provides that “if the testator married the surviving spouse ... after the testator executed his or her will, the surviving spouse ... is entitled to a share of the probate estate.” The surviving spouse's share is equal to what his or her share would be if the testator died intestate, minus devises made to the testator's children and their issue. Wis. Stat. § 853.12(2). McLeod argued that inasmuch as Laubenheimer did not have any biological children and...