McLouth Steel Products Corp. v. Thomas
[…] See 40 C.F.R. Sec. 261.32 (1985).

Once EPA lists a waste as hazardous, a party may petition EPA for delisting--exclusion of its specific waste from the generic listing. 42 U.S.C. Sec. 6921(f); 40 C.F.R. Sec. 260.22. EPA's regulations specify a two-pronged test for granting delisting. First, the petition must demonstrate that the particular facility's waste "does not meet any of the criteria under which the waste was listed as a hazardous waste." Id. Sec. 260.22(a)(1) (emphasis added). Second, if the Administrator "has a reasonable basis to believe that factors (including additional constituents) other than those for which the waste was listed could cause the waste to be a hazardous waste," then the Administrator must determine "that such factors do not warrant retaining the waste as a hazardous waste." 40 C.F.R. Sec. 260.22(a)(2). See also id. Sec. 260.22(d)(2).