McMahon v. Califano, Civ. A. No. 78-1053-G.
[…] In cases involving determinations of the amount of benefits under Part A, however, judicial review is not available "if the amount in controversy is less than $1000." 42 U.S.C. § 1395ff(b)(2). The total amount of benefits at stake for the 33 day non-reimbursed period in the instant case is only $759.3 Therefore, jurisdiction does not lie under the Medicare Act since plaintiff has failed to satisfy the jurisdictional amount.

Mandamus jurisdiction is bestowed upon the district courts by section 1361 of Title 28, which states that "the district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any action in the nature of mandamus to compel an officer or employee of the United States or any agency thereof to perform a duty owed to the plaintiff." Courts generally require the presence of three factors before the writ will issue: "(1) a clear right in the plaintiff to the relief sought; (2) a plainly defined and peremptory duty on the part of the defendant to do the act in question; and (3) no other adequate remedy available." Lovallo v.