McMahon v. LVNV Funding, LLC
[…] Adaptive Mktg. LLC , 622 F.3d 816, 822 (7th Cir. 2010).

The FDCPA was enacted "to eliminate abusive debt collection practices, to ensure that debt collectors who abstain from such practices are not competitively disadvantaged, and to promote consistent state action to protect consumers." Jerman v. Carlisle, McNellie, Rini, Kramer & Ulrich LPA , 559 U.S. 573, 577, 130 S.Ct. 1605, 176 L.Ed.2d 519 (2010) (citing 15 U.S.C. § 1692(e) ). Under the FDCPA, "[a] debt collector may not use any false, deceptive, or misleading representation or means in connection with the collection of any debt." 15 U.S.C. § 1692e. The statute specifically enumerates "[t]he false representation of ... the character, amount, or legal status of any debt," "the threat to take any action that cannot legally be taken or that is not intended to be taken," and "the use of any false representation or deceptive means to collect or attempt to collect any debt" as conduct that violates § 1692e. 15 U.S.C. § 1692e(2), (5), (10). Additionally, 15 U.S.C. § 1692f prohibits a debt collector from using "unfair or unconscionable means to collect or attempt to collect a debt."