McMahon v. Presidential Airways, Inc.
[…] DOD directed what missions would be flown, when they would be flown, and what passengers and cargo would be carried.

The SOW provided that Presidential would appoint a project manager to oversee its performance of the contract. Presidential was required to "develop and implement a commercial quality control plan to ensure safe and reliable air transportation in accordance with FAR 135 and 32 CFR 861." FAR 135 is Part 135 of the civilian Federal Air Regulations, which governs the "commuter or on-demand operations" of commercial operators. 14 C.F.R. § 135.1. 32 C.F.R. § 861 contains the DOD's own standards for commercial carriers. This regulation required Presidential to "supervise crew selection," "ensure the risk associated with all flight operations is reduced to the lowest acceptable level," "ensure that applicants [for flight crew] are carefully screened," and "ensure[] the proper pairing of aircrews on all flights," among other duties. 32 C.F.R. § 861.4.

The SOW also contained more specific restrictions on Presidential's operations.