McMaster v. City of Troy
[…] Id. at 1926.

McMaster was in custody at the time he filed his original petition because he was subject to a court order to report to jail to serve the remainder of his sentence. Release on personal recognizance pending execution of a sentence constitutes custody. Hensley v. Municipal Court, 411 U.S. 345, 349-51 (1973). However, when McMaster filed his amended complaint on May 4, 1988, he was no longer in custody because he had fully served his sentence by that date. Therefore, it is necessary to decide whether the amended complaint satisfies the custody requirement.

The rules governing section 2254 cases are silent on whether a petition may be amended. However, 28 U.S.C. Sec. 2242 states that a petition "may be amended or supplemented as provided in the rules of procedure applicable to civil actions." Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 15(a) governs the amendment of pleadings. Rule 15 provides that a party may amend his pleading "once as a matter of course at any time before a responsive pleading is served." Fed.R.Civ.P. 15(a).