McMenamin v. Tartaglione
[…] McMenamin, who resides in the City of Philadelphia (City), had sought a declaration that Ronald D. Castille, former District Attorney of the City and the intervenor, be declared ineligible to seek the office of Mayor of the City in the 1991 municipal election. In addition to the trial court's order, we also have before us a motion to quash filed by Castille. The basis of the motion to quash is that the Pennsylvania Supreme Court has exclusive appellate jurisdiction over the instant appeal pursuant to Section 722(2) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 722(2).

We first consider the motion to quash. Section 722 pertinently states:

The Supreme Court shall have exclusive jurisdiction of appeals from final orders of the courts of common pleas in the following classes of cases:

....

(2) The right to public office.

The Supreme Court has discussed this language in Smethport Area School District v. Bowers, 440 Pa. 310, 317, 269 A.2d 712, 716 (1970), where it explained: