McMillan Park Committee v. National Capital Planning Com'n
[…] Planning Commission Comprehensive Plan for the National Capital, Parks, Open Space and Natural Features 2 (hereinafter "Comprehensive Plan"), reprinted in Joint Appendix ("J.A.") 105-117.

The D.C. government, through action by the Mayor and City Council, may adopt proposed amendments to the comprehensive plan and then submit them to the Planning Commission "for review and comment with regard to the impact of such ... amendment on the interests or functions of the Federal Establishment in the National Capital." 40 U.S.C. § 71a(a)(3). Upon receipt of an amendment, the Planning Commission "shall, within sixty days ..., certify to the [City] Council whether such ... amendment has a negative impact on the interests or functions of the Federal Establishment in the National Capital." Id. § 71a(a)(4)(A). Should the Planning Commission fail to act within the sixty-day time limit, such "amendment shall be deemed to have no such negative impact and ... shall be incorporated into the comprehensive plan [for the National Capital] and it shall be implemented." 40 U.S.C. § 71a(a)(4)(C). Finally, if the Planning Commission makes a finding of negative impact, the D.C. government may suggest modifications to the amendment; however, the Planning