McMurray v. Crawford
[…] Criswell, 155 Kan. 314, Syl. PP 1, 2, 315-316, 124 P.2d 500 (1942), in our view expressly or implicitly relies upon G.S.1949, 60-2903, or its predecessor, which read:

"Issues of fact arising in actions for the recovery of money or of specific real or personal property shall be tried by a jury, unless a jury trial is waived or a reference be ordered as hereinafter provided. All other issues of fact shall be tried by the court, subject to its power to order any issue or issues to be tried by a jury or referred as provided in this code."

G.S.1949, 60-2903 was repealed effective January 1, 1964. L.1963, ch. 303, § 60-2609. No similar statute has been enacted since.

K.S.A. 60-238(A ) states:

"Right preserved. The right of trial by jury as declared by section 5 of the bill of rights in the Kansas constitution, and as given by a statute of the state shall be preserved to the parties inviolate."

Kan.Const. Bill of Rights, § 5, states:

"Trial by jury. The right of trial by jury shall be inviolate."

The constitutional right to jury trial is that right as it existed at common law.