McNamara v. Bayou State Oil Corp.
[…] That section imposes a penalty of $250 "for each reporting period" for the failure to make a report of the production upon which the severance tax is levied, but concludes, by stating [in part A] that this specific penalty is "in addition to any other penalties provided" and [in part B] that:

The imposition of the penalty ... shall not be construed as releasing the severer or purchaser from paying ... the amount of tax that may be owed ... under this part.

The State did not seek to apply retroactively, the current $250 "specific penalty" in its action.

Sec. 641 states that the severance tax "shall become delinquent after the date fixed for each monthly report to be filed in the office of the collector, and from such time shall be subject to the addition of interest, penalties, and costs as provided in [R.S. 47:1501 et seq.]." Our emphasis.