McNamara v. Tube-Alloy Corp.
[…] Louisiana does not have a similar DISC statute nor does it recognize the federal DISC tax deferral. It need not give similar favorable tax treatment to a corporation which has availed itself of the federal DISC statute. Under some circumstances La. 47:95 may be used to allocate incomes of the DISC to the parent corporation. See Bunge Corp. v. Secretary of Department of Revenue and Taxation, 419 So.2d at 1289.

La.R.S. 47:95(A) provides:

If in any case of two or more organizations, trades, or businesses (whether or not incorporated, whether or not organized in the State of Louisiana, and whether or not affiliated) owned or controlled directly or indirectly by the same interests, the collector is authorized to distribute, apportion or allocate gross income or deductions between or among such organizations, trades, or businesses, if he determines that such distribution, apportionment, or allocation is necessary in order to prevent evasion of taxes or clearly to reflect the income of any such organizations, trades or businesses.

Article 95.1(C) of the Department's regulations provides: