McNeal v. McNeal-Sydnor
[…] In Call v. Heard, 925 S.W.2d 840, 846 (Mo. banc 1996), this Court held that section 491.230 did not deprive prisoners of meaningful access to the courts due to the security and administrative concerns involved in transporting prisoners to and from courthouses and, most importantly, due to "the significant alternatives to a prisoner's live presence at the courthouse...." Mr. McNeal's constitutional challenge to the validity of section 491.230 is that Call is "a joke and should be overruled."

McNeal also asserts that section 544.275 is unconstitutional because the statute does not grant prisoners a right to be present in court to litigate a civil action. Section 544.275 provides:

When a person committed to the department of corrections is a defendant in a criminal or civil proceeding other than jury trials, or a plaintiff in a civil proceeding other than a jury trial, or the movant in a postconviction proceeding, such proceeding may in the discretion of the judge be heard within a correctional facility of the department of corrections.

Mr. McNeal's challenge to the validity of section 544.275 is premised on the same arguments that underlie his challenge to section 491.230. The remainder of Mr.