McNeil v. Commonwealth
[…] The residence of the fiduciary and the beneficiaries of the trust shall be immaterial. A resident trust shall be one of the following:

(i) A trust created by the will of an individual who at the time of his death was a resident individual.

(ii) A trust created by a person who at the time of the creation was a resident.

61 Pa.Code § 101.1. Section 305 of the Tax Code,9 states:

The income of a beneficiary of [a] ... trust in respect of such ... trust shall consist of that part of the income or gains received by the ... trust for its taxable year ending within or with the beneficiary's taxable year which, under the governing instrument and applicable State law, is required to be distributed currently or is in fact paid or credited to said beneficiary. The income or gains of the ... trust, if any, taxable to such ... trust shall consist of the income or gains received by it which has not been distributed or credited to its beneficiaries.