McNeil v. Commonwealth
[…] (Board NMM Op. at 6, Ex. 8; Board MVM Op. at 6, Ex. 12.) The Trusts petitioned this Court for review, and our Court consolidated the Trusts' appeals.8

III. Taxing Trusts in Pennsylvania

We begin by reviewing the relevant statutory and regulatory provisions that apply to the taxation of trusts in Pennsylvania. Section 302(a) of the Tax Code provides that: “Every resident ... trust shall be subject to, and shall pay for the privilege of receiving ... income ... a tax upon each dollar of income received by that resident during that resident's taxable year ....” 72 P.S. § 7302(a). Section 301(s)(2) defines “resident trust” as including [a]ny trust created by ... a person who at the time of such creation ... was a resident.” 72 P.S. § 7301(s)(2). The Department's regulations explain: