McNeil v. United States
[…] Id. Subsection (a) provides that "[i]f the Secretary [of the Treasury] receives certification by the Commissioner of [the IRS] that an individual has a seriously delinquent tax debt, the Secretary shall transmit such certification to the Secretary of State" to deny, revoke, or limit the debtor's passport. Id. § 7345(a). Subsection (b) defines "seriously delinquent tax debt," and subsection (c) explains how the reversal of a certification might come about. Id. § 7345(b)-(c). Subsection (d) requires the IRS Commissioner to "contemporaneously notify an individual of any certification under subsection (a), or any reversal of certification under subsection (c)." Id. § 7345(d). Subsection (e), which provides McNeil's cause of action, concerns judicial review of certification and reads in full:

(1) In general. After the Commissioner notifies an individual under subsection (d), the taxpayer may bring a civil action against the United States in a district court of the United States, or against the Commissioner in the Tax Court, to determine whether the certification was erroneous or whether the Commissioner has failed to reverse the certification. For purposes of the preceding sentence, the court first acquiring jurisdiction over such an action shall have sole jurisdiction.
(2) Determination. If the court determines that such certification was erroneous, then the court may order the Secretary [of the Treasury] to notify the Secretary of State that such certification was erroneous.

Id. § 7345(e).

McNeil filed this action against State after his passport application was denied pursuant to § 7345(a) in June 2018. Compl.